Spike TV’s Scream Awards 2009 Results

{mosimage} Last night, Spike TV held the 2009 edition of their Scream Awards. Those of you following the nominations may have known that astf was nominated for several of the categories. So how did it do? Megan Fox took home "Best Sci-Fi Actress" and Isabelle Lucas won "Breakout performance – Female"! Other categories that"Revenge of the Fallen" was nominated for were Best Sci-Fi Movie, Best Director – Michael Bay, and Ultimate Scream.

Click here to see the full list of winners and nominees!

—————————————————–

Most Anticipated Fantasy Film
WINNER: Alice in Wonderland

Best Sci-Fi Actress –
WINNER: Megan Fox; "Transformers 2"
Other Nominees:
Moon Bloodgood; “Terminator Salvation”
Eliza Dushku; “Dollhouse”
Lena Headey; “Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles”
Katee Sackhoff; “Battlestar Galactica”
Zoe Saldana; “Star Trek”

Break-out Performance Female –
WINNER: Isabelle Lucas; "Transformers 2"
Other Nominees:
Anna Torv; "Fringe"
Lorna Raver; "Drag Me To Hell"
Zoe Saldana; "Star Trek"
Lina Leandersson; "Let the Right One In"
Malin Akerman; "Watchmen"

Best Villain –
WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard; "True Blood"
Other Nominees:
Eric Bana; “Star Trek”
Cam Gigandet; “Twilight”
Lorna Raver; “Drag Me to Hell”
Liev Schrieber; “X-Men”

Break-out Performance Male –
WINNER: Taylor Lautner; "Twilight"

Best Comic Book Writer –
WINNER: Geoff Johns

Best Comic Book Movie –
WINNER: Watchmen
Other Nominees:
”Dragonball Evolution”
”Punisher: War Zone”
”The Spirit”
”X-Men Origins: Wolverine”

Rock Immortal Award –
WINNER: Keith Richards

Best Horror Movie –
WINNER: "Drag Me to Hell"
Other Nominees:
”Dead Snow”
”Friday the 13th”
”Let the Right One In”
”My Bloody Valentine 3D”
”Splinter”

Best Horror Actor Male –
WINNER: Stephen Moyer; "True Blood"
Other Nominees:
Bruce Campbell; “My Name is Bruce”
Michael C. Hall; “Dexter”
Kare Hedebrant; “Let the Right One In”
Justin Long; “Drag Me to Hell”
Ryan Kwanten; “True Blood”

Best Horror Actor Female –
WINNER: Anna Paquin; "True Blood"
Other Nominees:
Jennifer Carpenter; “Quarantine”
Jaime King; “My Bloody Valentine 3D”
Lina Leandersson; “Let the Right One In”
Alison Lohman; “Drag Me to Hell”
Monica Potter; “The Last House on the Left”

Scream Mastermind Lifetime Achievement Award –
WINNER: George A. Romero

Best Director –
WINNER: JJ Abrams; "Star Trek"
Other Nominees:
Tomas Alfredson; “Let the Right One In”
Michael Bay; “Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen”
Pete Doctor & Bob Peterson; “Up”
Duncan Jones; “Moon”
Sam Raimi; “Drag Me to Hell”

Best TV Show –
WINNER: "True Blood"

Best Fantasy Movie –
WINNER: "Twilight"
Other Nominees:
”Coraline”
”Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince”
”Up”
”Watchmen”
”X-Men Origins: Wolverine”

Comic-Con Icon Lifetime Achievement Award –
WINNER: Stan Lee

Ultimate Scream –
WINNER: "Star Trek"
Other Nominees:
”Drag Me to Hell”
”Let the Right One In”
”Star Trek"
”Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen"
”Twilight"
”Up”

Comments

Allspark News

The Allspark News Robot has been tasked with the duty of assuming ownership of all news posts submitted between 2006 and 2013 from our original website database.

Leave a Reply